Privacy policy & disclaimer

1. Introduction

inside-out takes your privacy seriously. Hereby we present you, in accordance with the European General Data Protection and Regulation (GDPR), the privacy policy of our company:

inside-out

VAT BE 0762.544.120

Av. Molière, 501/7. 1050 Bruxelles (Ixelles). Belgium

+32 473 68 09 69

info@insideoutartgallery.com

www.insideoutartgallery.com

This privacy policy applies to information held about clients and prospective clients, suppliers and prospective suppliers, artists, contacts and all other persons about whom inside-out holds personal information. This privacy policy provides information about the personal data that we collect, and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. This privacy policy tells you also about your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

Please note that we may update this policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be noticed to you by e-mail. Our privacy policy was last updated on 28/04/2021.

2. The information we collect

We store personal data on individuals, artists and companies with whom we have dealings, including our staff, partners, suppliers, contacts, buyers and sellers, both trade and private individuals.

This information includes:
– Identity Data: first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth.
– Contact Data: billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
– Financial Data: bank account, payment card details and VAT number (limited to clients, employees, suppliers, sellers and partners).
– Profile Data: your username and password, purchases or orders made by you.
– Transaction Data: details about payments to and from you and other details of products and art works or books you have purchased from us.
– Technical Data: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone, setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
– Any other information which you provide to us, such as biographical information.

3. How we collect information about you

We collect most of this information from you directly, for example, Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data when you fill in forms (contact forms in the gallery or on an art fair), correspond with us by email, phone, post or otherwise when you:
– fill in the contact form on our website www.insideoutartgallery.com (by subscribing to our newsletter on the contact-section of this website);
– provide services to us, for example as a judge or nominator;
– request marketing, promotional material or information to be sent to you;
– purchase products and/or services from us.

However, we may also collect information from:
– automated technologies, such as cookies which collect Technical Data about your equipment and browsing activities. Please see our cookie policy, which is set out further on in this Privacy Policy;
– providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as PayPal or DHL;
– analytics providers, such as Google, based outside the EU;
– a third party with your consent (e.g. your bank).

4. Why we store your information

We store you information:
– for direct marketing: to send you our newsletter to inform you of our upcoming exhibitions, openings, finissages, art fairs and events and news about the artists of the gallery. The newsletter is sent approximately twice a month;
– for the managing of our customer data base;
– to ensure the proper handling of a sale (transport, invoicing, customs,etc.);
– for accounting purposes;
– for ownership details;
– to comply with legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject;
– for security and to check your identity.

5. The legal base for this processing

We will treat your data only insofar as this treatment is necessary for the execution of the contract that binds us, whether because of binding legal obligations, or on the basis of your consent.

6. Sharing your information

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third party companies inside and outside the EU that offer a recognised and sufficiently high level of data protection if this is necessary to manage our database or to provide you with our art works and services. This includes transport companies, data managing companies or any other associated companies. We may also share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so.

7. How your information is stored

Our mailing list is collected and stored via Wix, which is only accessible to the staff of inside-out (password protected).

8. Protection of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The data collected on our website are all stored behind a secure socket layer certificate (SSL) and can only be accessed by selected staff administrators (password protected). Certain details such as bank account information are accessed only by key members of staff and are password protected.

9. How long we will keep your information

We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the aforementioned purposes or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically reviewing our database to verify if our information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose for as long as you do not unsubscribe. If you opt out from marketing, we will retain your information to enable us to respect your wishes to not be contacted for marketing purposes.

10. Your rights

These are the rights you have:
– the right to access your data;
– the right to rectify your data should they be inexact;
– the right to have your data deleted (in a certain number of cases given in the Regulation);
– the right to limit the treatment (in a certain number of cases given in the Regulation);
– the right to migrate your data (i.e. the right to receive a structured copy of your data in order to transfer them to another treatment responsible);
– the right to oppose the treatment of your data;
– the right to not become the object of a decision solely made by automatically generated treatment, such as profiling.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the surveying authorities, i.e. the ‘Commission de la Protection de la Vie Privée’, rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels, tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00, email: commission@privacycommission.be.

It is possible at any time to withdraw your consent for the future by sending a written notification to our firm.

You can at any time unsubscribe from our mailing list or update your preferences by clicking the link in the footer of any email you receive from us or by contacting us at the following email address: info@insideoutartgallery.com.

11. Cookie policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this website uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of this website’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this website. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out. However, in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your website preferences when logged out.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this website we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this website runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this website.

This website uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use this website and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how much time you spend on this website and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our practices you can contact us at the address below: info@insideoutartgallery.com